Privacy Policy

We thank you for the confidence you have placed in us and we promise to handle your personal information carefully. Information provided to us is not passed on to third parties.The protection of your personal data and privacy is of great importance to us. This Privacy Policy describes which personal data we process if, for example, you make use of our legal services, for which purpose we process data and which rights you have. It goes without saying that we process your personal data with due care and in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the corresponding Dutch implementing legislation (hereinafter: “Privacy Act“).

We recommend that you read the Privacy Policy carefully and save a copy for your own records.

 

1. CONTROLLER

The controller for processing the personal data:

Parker Advocaten B.V.
Willemsparkweg 84
1071 HL Amsterdam
Chamber of Commerce registration number: 64758869

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact our secretariat at [email protected].

 

2. WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT BASIS?

We may process your personal data in a number of situations, for example if you use our legal services as a client, receive our e-mail newsletter or apply for a job with us. Below, we briefly describe the situations in which we process personal data, for what purposes and on what legal basis.

i. Clients

If you use our services, we will process personal data. These include your name, address details, e-mail address and telephone number and/or details of your employees, business relations, counterparty, bank account, etc. In respect of the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act, we are in some cases obliged to process additional information, including a copy of your identity document.

We use this personal data for the performance of the agreement you have concluded with us, for invoicing our services, for collecting claims and for complying with obligations under laws and regulations.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is: necessary (i) for the performance of the agreement with our clients, (ii) for the protection of our legitimate interests, or those of a third party and/or (iii) to comply with legal obligation to which we are subject.

ii. e-mail newsletter and invitations to seminars/meetings

We send our clients our e-mail newsletter on a regular basis, unless they object to it. It is also possible to subscribe to our e-mail newsletter through the form on our website. In the newsletter, we will keep you informed of developments within our field of expertise or we may invite you to seminars or other meetings.

Of course, you always have the opportunity to unsubscribe. This can be done, for example, by using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to [email protected].

For sending the e-mail newsletter, we process your name and e-mail address. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is: necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests in the area of marketing.

iii Applicants

If you apply to us, we will process the personal data you provide, including your CV and motivation letter. This personal data is used exclusively for the selection and application process. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is: necessary for us to fulfil our legitimate interests with regard to the assessment of your application.

iv Other business relationships, including suppliers

We also process personal data of other business relations, including fellow lawyers, advisers, suppliers or other partners of our firm. We process the data in order, for example, to keep the relations informed of the developments within our firm, our activities and meetings or to send the e-mail newsletter.

The legal basis for this processing of personal data is: necessary (i) for the fulfilment of the agreement with our suppliers/partners and/or (ii) for the protection of our legitimate interests in the area of relationship management and marketing.

 

3. HOW SAFE ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In accordance with the Privacy Act, we have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal data against loss or any other form of unlawful processing.

 

4. TO WHOM DO WE PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA?

In connection with our services, it may happen that we share personal data with third parties. This may be necessary, for example, as part of the implementation of the agreement we have with you or to comply with a legal obligation incumbent upon us.

If we share your personal data with third parties, who process your personal data on our behalf (data processors), we will ensure that we have entered into a data processing agreement with these third parties, which obliges the data processor to comply with all obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy. Examples of data processors are our hosting provider, suppliers of (financial) administration, document management systems and e-marketing solutions, translation agencies, bailiffs, collection agencies, etc. For questions about these data processors, please send an e-mail to [email protected]

 

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We do not process your personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it is processed. If we no longer need to process the personal data, we will delete or anonymise the personal data, unless (i) we are reqired by law (e.g. tax legislation) or (ii) by a legal obligation to provide evidence to keep certain personal data longer. In which case, only those personal data that are specifically necessary for that purpose will be retained for such longer period. On the advice of the Dutch Bar Association (Nederlandse Orde van Advocaten), it is necessary to retain certain personal data in our files for a period of up to 20 years. If there is a (prospective) dispute or (legal) procedure, we may also keep your personal data for a longer period.

 

6. TRANSMISSION OUTSIDE THE EEA

Some of our suppliers are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the United States. If these suppliers process your personal data on our behalf, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place, which, in accordance with the GDPR, provide an equivalent and adequate level of protection of your rights and freedoms. We do this, for example, by ensuring that the supplier is bound by the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission. For more information on the safeguards for transfers outside the EEA, please contact us at [email protected].

 

7. EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS

Requests to access, rectify, erase, restrict or receive your personal data or other questions regarding the processing of your personal data can be addressed to [email protected].

In the unlikely event that we cannot comply with your request, we will always explain it in more detail. If you wish to receive your personal data from us, and we agree, we will transfer this personal data to you or another party designated by you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.

If you wish to withdraw your consent or object to the (further) processing of your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]. In response to your objection, we will remove your personal data, unless we are obliged to retain the personal data in question on compelling legitimate grounds or due to a statutory obligation. If the latter is the case, we will inform you of this and explain our consideration.

If you have any complaints about the way we process your personal data or handle your requests, you can also contact us via [email protected]. If this does not lead to a solution, you can of course always make use of your right to submit a complaint to the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) or appeal to the competent court.

 

8. AMENDMENTS

This Privacy Policy may be amended. If we make changes, we will post the changed version on our website or by e-mail at least one month before it becomes effective. We advise you to check the Privacy Policy regularly. If you do not agree with the changes, you can request us to remove your personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last amended in March 2021.

 

You can find additional information on the laws and regulations that apply to lawyers and on the Geschillencommissie Advocatuur op www.advocatenorde.nl.